University Community Engagement with Participatory Mapping and Community Geography

대학의 지역사회 협력을 위한 참여지도제작과 지역사회지리

대학은 교육, 연구, 실천을 3가지 사명으로 추구한다. 서비스-러닝은 교실 학습과 지역사회 활동을 결합하여 참여를 실행하는 한 방법이다. 지역사회 협력의 서비스-러닝은 종종 사회 문제를 다루며 비판적 접근을 더하고, 지역사회와의 호혜적 관계는 평등하고 지속가능한 대학-지역사회의 파트너십을 유지하는데 중요하다. 지리학은 현장 답사와 지도 제작으로 지역사회의 문제를 해결하는 데 관심을 기울여 왔다. 지역사회 지도 제작은 지리정보기술의 사용과 함께 더욱 확대되었다. 대학과 지역사회는 다양한 지역 및 글로벌 문제에 대한 자료 수집과 지도 제작에 함께 참여한다. 선진국과 개발도상국에서 도시 빈곤 문제와 원주민 권리는 주요 관심 사례이며, 환경 정의는 주변화된 지역사회를 의사 결정 과정에서 가시화하며 지역 지식을 인정하는 측면에서 중요한 주제로 다루어진다. 대학-지역사회 협력을 참여와 지도화를 통해 확대하기 위해서는 두 가지를 고려할 필요가 있다. 첫째는 지속가능한 학습 효과와 지역사회 역량 강화를 위해 자료 수집과 지도제작을 분리하여 고려함으로써 기술적인 부담을 피할 수 있다. 둘째는 지역사회에서 사회적으로 적합한 주제를 발굴함으로써 더 많은 관심과 참여를 이끌어낼 수 있다. 이러한 방향의 지역사회지리학은 대학이 지역사회의 책무를 다하며 지속가능한 미래로 나아가는데 보다 큰 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.

Universities pursue education, research, and service as their three major missions. Service-learning is a way to deliver service which combines practical learning with community activities. Reciprocal relationships become important for equal and sustainable university community partnership. Social problems are often the subject with critical perspective in community engaged service-learning. Geography has a tradition addressing community issues with fieldwork and mapping. Community mapping becomes widely adopted with the aid of geographic information technology. University and community participate together in data collection and mapping for urban poverty and indigenous rights in developed and developing countries. Environmental justice is a growing concern in which local knowledge is emphasized and marginalized communities become visible in the decision-making process. For effective learning and community empowerment, data collection and mapping need to be separated for extensive use not overwhelmed by technical skills. Socially relevant issues are another to bring attention and participation from wider communities. Community geography in such direction can play a role to fulfill university social responsibility toward sustainable future.

Service-learning; Community engagement; Participatory mapping; Community geography; Social responsibility